• Home
  • >
  • About
  • >
  • BKP Award Grants
  • Home
  • >
  • About
  • >
  • BKP Award Grants

BKP Award Grants

The DAAD Artists-in-Berlin Program is one of the most renowned international residency programs, offering grants to artists in the fields of visual arts, film, literature, and music & sound.

Each year, around twenty outstanding practitioners from diverse cultural backgrounds are invited to Berlin. The Artists-in-Berlin Program is committed to including and presenting a wide array of voices and perspectives, and to advancing gender equality.

The grant was established to offer the awardees time and space to concentrate on their creative practice without being obliged to produce. For the fields of visual arts, literature, and music & sound, the residency lasts twelve months; for film it lasts six months.

The program fellows are invited to actively engage with Berlin’s and Germany’s vibrant cultural scenes, as well as with different communities within the city.

Since its founding in 1963, the DAAD Artists-in-Berlin Program has supported more than 1,000 outstanding creative practitioners, and its alumni continue to be involved in cultural events and activities all over the world.

The Artists-in-Berlin Program stays in close contact with its former fellows and also collaborates with them on projects mounted after their period of residency; these projects may take place abroad and find resonance in the societies of origin, or they may once again be based in Berlin. Inviting individual alumni to return to Berlin encourages the former fellows to engage with the history of the city, and also to consider the history of the institution from a contemporary artistic perspective.

Current projects involving former fellows are listed in the Calendar

Overview of all current and former fellows

The artists who receive the DAAD Artists-in-Berlin excellence award grant are selected by diversely composed selection committees, made up of acknowledged experts in the respective fields. These juries, whose membership changes regularly, meet each year in Berlin.

Jury members 2020 for the 2021 residency awards

VISUAL ARTS
Raphael Chikukwa, Chief Curator, National Gallery of Zimbabwe
Gridthiya Gaweewong, Artistic Director, Jim Thompson Art Center
Iman Issa, Artist, Professor at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna
Lisette Lagnado, Curator, 11th Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art
Shubigi Rao, Artist, Curator Kochi-Muziris Biennale 2020
Franciska Zólyom, Director, Stiftung Galerie für Zeitgenössische Kunst Leipzig

FILM
Birgit Kohler, Co-Director Arsenal – Institute for Film and Video Art e.V., Berlin
Karina Griffith, media artist and film scholar, Berlin
Maria Mohr, filmmaker, Berlin
Cristina Nord, Director Berlinale Forum, Berlin
Enoka Ayemba, film curator and media consultant, film scholar, Berlin
Biene Pilavci, filmmaker and actress, Berlin

LITERATURE
Robin Detje, author and translator, Berlin
Ricardo Domeneck, literary scholar, São Paulo / Berlin
Dominique Haensell, literary scholar, Berlin
Anna Jäger, curator and translator, Berlin
Barbara Wahlster, author, journalist and critic, Berlin
Alexandra Ortiz Wallner, literary scholar, Berlin

MUSIC
Jessica Ekomane Etoua, Musician, composer, sound artist, Berlin
Gregor Hotz, Director Musikfonds, Berlin
Luka Mukhavele, Musicologist and musician, Berlin
Emeka Ogboh, Sound and installation artist, Berlin
Kirsten Reese, Composer, sound artist, professor UdK, Berlin
Ute Wassermann, Vocalist, composer and sound artist, Berlin

Jury members 2019 for the 2020 residency awards

VISUAL ARTS
Ato Annan, artist, co director Foundation for Contemporary Art, Ghana
Övül Durmuşoğlu, independent curator, Berlin
Aleksandra Jach, independent curator, formerly Museum Sztuki, Łódź
Mauricio Marcín, chief curator Museo de Arte Carrillo Gil, Mexico City
Christine Tohmé, director Ashkal Alwan, Beirut
Nikita Yingqian Cai, chief curator Times Museum, Guangzhou

FILM
Toby Ashraf, film critic, curator, Berlin
Madhusree Dutta, artistic director Akademie der Künste der Welt, Cologne
Alexander Horwath ,film critic, curator, Vienna;
Birgit Kohler, co-director Arsenal – Institute for Film and Video Art, Berlin

LITERATURE
Priya Basil, author, journalist, London/Berlin
Tomás Cohen, author, translator, Santiago de Chile/Berlin
Ricardo Domeneck, literary critic, São Paulo/Berlin
Gregor Dotzauer, editorial journalist for literature Tagesspiegel, Berlin
Gabriele von Arnim, Autorin, Journalistin, Berlin / author, journalist, Berlin
Isabelle Vonlanthen, program director Literaturhaus Zurich

MUSIC
Ata Ebtekar Musiker (aka Sote), co-founder SET-Festival, director Zabte Sote, Tehran
Natalia Fuchs, curator Gamma Festival, St. Petersburg
Thorbjørn Tønder Hansen, artistic director Ultima Festival, Oslo
Lydia Jeschke, program director new music/ jazz, SWR, Freiburg im Breisgau
Susanna Niedermayr, program director ORF Ö1 Zeit-Ton, Vienna, co-curator ORF musik-protokoll, steirischer herbst, Graz, SHAPE, ICAS
Bert Palinckx, artistic director November Music, ’s-Hertogenbosch

to top